Privacy & the website

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Acin.com website (the Website) and governs data collection, processing and usage. By using the Website, you consent to Acin data practices described in this statement, as well as our Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to any part of this Statement of Privacy, then you should stop accessing the Website. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Acin Ltd.

Definitions

Capitalised terms in this Policy have the following meanings:

“Customer” means a prospective, current or former customer of Acin. The term shall also include any employee, representative, customer or client of Acin where Acin has obtained his or her Personal Data from such Customer as part of its business relationship with the Customer.

“Data Subject” means an identified or identifiable natural living person about whom Personal Data is being processed.

“Employee” means an employee (whether temporary, permanent, part-time or contract) of Acin. An employee may be a resident of a country within the European Economic area.

“Europe” or “European” refers to a country in the European Economic Area.

“Personal Data” as defined under the European Union Directive 95/46/EC, Personal Data means data that personally identifies or may be used to personally identify a person, including an individual’s name in combination with country of birth, marital status, emergency contact, salary information, terms of employment, job qualifications (such as educational degrees earned), address, phone number, e-mail address and password. Personal Data does not include data that is de-identified, anonymous, or publicly available. For Switzerland, the term “person” includes a natural person and a legal entity, regardless of the form of the legal entity.

“Sensitive Data” means Personal Data that discloses a Data Subject’s medical or health condition, race or ethnicity, political, religious affiliations, sexual orientation, or trade union membership.

“Third Party” means any individual or entity that is neither the Acin nor an Acin employee, associate, contractor or representative.

Collection of your Personal Data

Acin Ltd may collect and process Personal Data, such as your e-mail address, name, work address or telephone number.

Information about your computer hardware and software also may be automatically collected by the Website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Acin Ltd. In the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose Personal Data or Sensitive Data using the Website’s email address, info@acin.com this information may be collected and used by others.

Acin Ltd. encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Acin Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Acin family of websites.

Use of your Personal Data

Acin collects and uses your Personal Data to operate the Website and deliver the services.

Storage of Personal Data

As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, a transfer of your information may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.

If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected and treated securely as outlined in this Statement. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Acin Ltd. will disclose or share your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Acin Ltd.; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the general public.

Acin Ltd. may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Disclosures/onward transfers of Personal Data

Acin Ltd. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to Third Parties.

We may disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if the Website or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a Third Party, in which case, Personal Data held by it about its Customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Sensitive Data

Sensitive Data is any sensitive data relating to you, including information about your political opinion, religious beliefs or any other beliefs of a similar nature. Acin will not process Sensitive Data about you without your express consent.

“Cookies” on Acin.com

Acin.com uses “cookies”. Some of these are essential or functional, while others help us to improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used. We also use “cookies” for advertising. Some “cookies” and similar technologies, particularly those that track browsing behavior across the web are perceived by data protection regulators as privacy-intrusive.  We are, therefore, presenting the below information to Acin.com visitors in order to explain why and how we use this technology. “Cookies” work with the help of certain online identifiers and typically involve the processing of the following information that is considered personal data:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses;
  • Device or mobile IDs and/or device model and type;
  • Browser information, operating system information, and/or language preferences;
  • The location and the preceding and succeeding websites you have visited, including which pages/part/icons on Acin.com you interacted with;
  • Applications you click on and how often; and
  • The pages of Acin.com you visit, and how long you spend on each page.

Lawful grounds for processing

For the purposes of data protection law, we use the following justifications to process your online identifiers derived from “cookies”:

  • We use “cookies” for the correct, efficient and viable delivery of online content. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest (that are to ensure the availability of Acin.com).
  • We use “cookies” for the analysis and optimisation of Acin.com’s performance and engagement. The processing is necessary for the purpose of improving our services and is subject to your permission (consent).
  • We use “cookies” for the delivery (including via third parties) of targeted advertising tailored to your interests. The processing is necessary for the purpose of promoting our services and is subject to your permission (consent).

Details of the processing

The following “cookies” are automatically downloaded on any device used to access Acin.com.

“Cookie”

Party serving it

Purpose

Lifetime on device

Privacy policy

_ga

Acin.com

Analytics. This “cookie” is installed by Google Analytics. The “cookie” is used to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The “cookie” store information pseudonymously by assigning a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

_gid

Analytics. This “cookie” is installed by Google Analytics. The “cookie” is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in a pseudonymous form.

1 day

_gat

Performance. This “cookie” is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

1 minute

Other Google technologies

Google

Necessary. We use Google Fonts to display content on Acin.com and their reCAPTCHA service to ensure only humans submit certain requests via Acin.com, such as direct marketing subscription requests.

Various

HubSpot Services

HubSpot

Functional. We use HubSpot for customer relationship management. HubSpot products integrate with Acin.com and help track customer interactions, such as various forms submitted via Acin.com. HubSpot sets a number of tracking “cookies” when a visitor lands on Acin.com to better understand online behaviour.

Various

https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy

__cfduid

CloudFlare

Necessary. The “cookie” is used by Content Delivery Network (CDN) services like CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application.

30 days

https://www.cloudflare.com/en-gb/privacypolicy/

lang

LinkedIn

Functional. This “cookie” is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website.

User session

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

bcookie

Functional. This “cookie” is set by LinkedIn. The purpose of the “cookie” is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on the page.

2 years

bscookie

Advertisement. This “cookie” is a browser ID “cookie” set by Linked share Buttons and ad tags. 

2 years

lidc

Functional. This “cookie” is set by LinkedIn and used for routing.

1 day

Exercising control

Please exercise your choice with respect to accepting or rejecting “cookies” via the pop-up on Acin.com.

In addition to the controls provided on Acin.com via the pop-up, you can choose to block “cookies” by activating the settings on your browser that allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all “cookies” (including essential “cookies”) you may not be able to access parts of Acin.com.  Your browser settings also allow you to delete all “cookies” stored on your device whenever you wish.

Additional information

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office provides the following guidance on controlling “cookies”:

Additional steps you can take to protect your privacy online

If you are concerned about online tracking then we can recommend you to:

If you have any questions about the “cookies” or similar technologies in use on Acin.com, please contact us at info@acin.com

Data security & Integrity

The Website secures your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The Website secures the Personal Data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@acin.com.

Right to access, change or delete Personal Data

Right to access: the Act gives Data Subjects the right to access information held about them, to ensure that such Personal Data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which the Website collected the data. You may review your Personal Data stored in the Website databases and correct, erase or block any data that is incorrect, as permitted by applicable law. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £25 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Satisfying Requests for Access, Modifications, and Corrections: we will endeavour to respond in a timely manner to all reasonable written requests to view, modify, or inactivate Personal Data.

Employees: Acin Employees may access and use Personal Data only if they are authorised to do so and only for the purpose for which they are authorised.

Children under thirteen

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and such use is prohibited by our Terms & Conditions. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Statement

Acin will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Acin encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Acin is protecting your information.

Contact information

Acin Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that the Website has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please contact us at info@acin.com

Registered Office
Abbey House, 282
Farnborough Road,
Farnborough, GU14 7NA

Registered No: 08632362

Subscribe

Sign-up to our newsletter

You can unsubscribe at any time.